Is Alter Eco - Superdark Truffle Organic Chocolate, 60 Ct. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, *ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, *ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, *ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS.
Check Alter Eco - Superdark Truffle Organic Chocolate, 60 Ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco - Superdark Truffle Organic Chocolate, 60 Ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Alter Eco - Superdark Truffle Organic Chocolate, 60 Ct. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


