Is Altoids Arctic Peppermint Mints, 1.2-ounce Tin (pack Of 8) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Color (Blue 1 Lake)
Check Altoids Arctic Peppermint Mints, 1.2-ounce Tin (pack Of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Altoids Arctic Peppermint Mints, 1.2-ounce Tin (pack Of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Altoids Arctic Peppermint Mints, 1.2-ounce Tin (pack Of 8) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


