Is Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
ALTOIDS hard candy mints in cinnamon flavor are sold in a pocket-sized tin, making them easy to take on the go. These mints have a strong cinnamon flavor that people love. The single pack contains 1.76 oz of mints.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ALTOIDS hard candy mints in cinnamon flavor are sold in a pocket-sized tin, making them easy to take on the go. These mints have a strong cinnamon flavor that people love. The single pack contains 1.76 oz of mints.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Less Than 2% Of: Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Blue 1 Lake), Soy Lecithin
Check Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


