Is Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact peppermint mints deliver a sharp, cooling flavor with a hard, crunchy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly carry the small tin for breath freshening after meals, coffee, or during travel. Reviewers note intense peppermint, long-lasting impact, convenient portability, and occasional reports of a lingering artificial aftertaste on retailer sites.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavors
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact peppermint mints deliver a sharp, cooling flavor with a hard, crunchy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly carry the small tin for breath freshening after meals, coffee, or during travel. Reviewers note intense peppermint, long-lasting impact, convenient portability, and occasional reports of a lingering artificial aftertaste on retailer sites.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Sucralose
Check Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


