Is Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Compact peppermint mints deliver a sharp, cooling flavor with a hard, crunchy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly carry the small tin for breath freshening after meals, coffee, or during travel. Reviewers note intense peppermint, long-lasting impact, convenient portability, and occasional reports of a lingering artificial aftertaste on retailer sites.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavors
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact peppermint mints deliver a sharp, cooling flavor with a hard, crunchy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly carry the small tin for breath freshening after meals, coffee, or during travel. Reviewers note intense peppermint, long-lasting impact, convenient portability, and occasional reports of a lingering artificial aftertaste on retailer sites.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Sucralose
Check Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Altoids, Sugar Free Smalls Peppermint Mints, 0.37 Ounce, 3 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


