Is Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sprouted Organic Whole Wheat Berries, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Raisins, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Fresh Yeast, 100% Pure Barley Malt, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Cultured Wheat, Allspice.
Check Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


