Is Amanda's Gourmet Marshmallows Raspberry Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • 471
  • vegetable glycerine

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Sugar, Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch (Sago), Rice Starch, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Gelling Agent: Agar, Emulsifiers E475, 471, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Gelling Agent: Locust Bean Gum, Flavour: Natural Raspberry, Comflour, Confectionery Sugar: Icing Sugar, Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate, Raspberry Powder, Colour: Purple Carrot Extract, Lemon Juice, Salt.

Check Amanda's Gourmet Marshmallows Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing