Is Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Dark Sweet Cherries (Sugar, Dark Sweet Pitted Cherries), Organic Chocolaty Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose.

Check Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking