Is AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCONUT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), SUGAR, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), POLYDEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: INVERT SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


