Is AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCONUT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), SUGAR, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), POLYDEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: INVERT SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go