Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat grass

organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered product delivers a grassy, earthy flavor with mild sweetness for some users and a noticeable bitter aftertaste for others. Texture is fine but can be slightly chalky or gritty when mixed. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, water, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviews note opinions on taste and solubility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat grass, organic barley grass, organic alfalfa, organic spinach, organic spirulina, organic chlorella (cracked cell-well), organic broccoli. Organic rose hips, organic pineapple, organic carrot, acerola cherry extract, green tea leaf extract, organic acai berry, organic beet root, raspberry, organic maca root. Organic flax seed, apple pectin. F.O.S (fructooligosaccharide from chicory root), and probiotic enzyme blend (lactobacillus acidophilus, protease (aspergillus oryzae), amylase (aspergillus oryzae), lipase (aspergillus niger), lactase (aspergillus oryzae), cellulase (trichoderma reesei)). Peppermint leaf and silica.

Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amazing Grass Green Superfood is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketFry'sRalphsThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal Prep