Is Amazing Taste Malibu Garlic & Onion Blend Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, garlic and onion, spices and paprika, modified tapioca starch, rice flour, citric acid, soy lecithin (soy)

Check Amazing Taste Malibu Garlic & Onion Blend Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amazing Taste Malibu Garlic & Onion Blend Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing