Is Amazon Brand - Happy Belly Sandwich Cremes, Peanut Butter, One 16 Ounce Package Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Cottonseed And Soybean) To Prevent Separation), Canola, Soybean, Palm Oil With Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Graham Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Salt, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Peanuts

Check Amazon Brand - Happy Belly Sandwich Cremes, Peanut Butter, One 16 Ounce Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amazon Brand - Happy Belly Sandwich Cremes, Peanut Butter, One 16 Ounce Package is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go