Is Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzyme

digestive enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted & Fermented Golden Pea Protein*, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Digestive Enzyme (Bromelain). *Certified Organic.

Check Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate | Spoonful