Is Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzyme
  • natural flavours

digestive enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted & Fermented Golden Pea Protein*, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Organic Cocoa*, Organic Pea Fibre*, Natural Flavours, Organic Acacia Gum*, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract*, Digestive Enzyme (Bromelain). *Certified Organic

Check Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amazonia Raw Protein Isolate is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie