Is Ambre Solaire Hydra 24 Protection SPF20 Sun Cream Lotion 175ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprylyl glycol
- oxidized starch acetate
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
2071815 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water, Isopropyl P A L M I T A T E , G L Y C E R I N , Alcohol Denat., Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, E T H Y L H E X Y L T R I A Z O N E , Propanediol, Isopropyl Myristate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Oxidized Starch Acetate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, C12-22 Alkyl Acrylate / Hydroxyethylacrylate Copolymer, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Hydroxyacetophenone, Triethanolamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Xanthan Gum, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, Caprylyl Glycol, Acrylates Copolymer, Parfum / Fragrance, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter
Check Ambre Solaire Hydra 24 Protection SPF20 Sun Cream Lotion 175ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ambre Solaire Hydra 24 Protection SPF20 Sun Cream Lotion 175ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ambre Solaire Hydra 24 Protection SPF20 Sun Cream Lotion 175ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


