Is Ambrosia Deluxe Custard Vanilla with West Country Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • total milk content 71
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

total milk content 71

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, buttermilk, sugar, modified starch, cream, milk, palm oil, whey (milk), vanilla extract, colours (curcumin, annatto), total milk content 71%

Check Ambrosia Deluxe Custard Vanilla with West Country Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Deluxe Custard Vanilla with West Country Cream is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping