Is Ambrosia Low Fat Custard 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • total milk content 78
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skimmed milk

total milk content 78

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard offering a velvety, pourable texture; commonly used warm or chilled as a topping or base for pies, trifles, puddings and fruit desserts. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy warming and versatile serving options, while some mention variable thickness depending on heating and occasional sweetness notes to suit preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk , Buttermilk , Modified Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey ( Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto), Total Milk content 78%

Check Ambrosia Low Fat Custard 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Low Fat Custard 400G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep