Is Ambrosia Low Fat Custard 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • total milk content 78
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

total milk content 78

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard offering a velvety, pourable texture; commonly used warm or chilled as a topping or base for pies, trifles, puddings and fruit desserts. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy warming and versatile serving options, while some mention variable thickness depending on heating and occasional sweetness notes to suit preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk , Buttermilk , Modified Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey ( Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto), Total Milk content 78%

Check Ambrosia Low Fat Custard 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Low Fat Custard 400G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep