Is Ambrosia Plant Based Custard Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavourings
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Modified Starch, Sustainable Palm Oil, Inulin, Emulsifiers (sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Colours (carotenes, Paprika Extract). May contain Milk.
Check Ambrosia Plant Based Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ambrosia Plant Based Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Ambrosia Plant Based Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


