Is Ambrosia Planta Plant Protein Sprinkle Cupcake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural cupcake flavor
- xanthan gum
natural cupcake flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Vegetable Gum, Annatto Extract, Organic Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Salt, Semolina, Organic Coconut Sugar (In Sprinkle Gum Blend: Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Natural Cupcake Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Lohan Gua (Fruit) Extract.
Check Ambrosia Planta Plant Protein Sprinkle Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ambrosia Planta Plant Protein Sprinkle Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Granule


