Is Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge Oat Cereal Pot Golden Syrup 210g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • full cream milk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

full cream milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk , Skimmed Milk , Rolled Oats (13%), Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Flavourings, Salt

Check Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge Oat Cereal Pot Golden Syrup 210g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge Oat Cereal Pot Golden Syrup 210g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast