Is AMERICAN 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • skim milk cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk protein concentrate
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check AMERICAN 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AMERICAN 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGrilling
Lactose Free? AMERICAN 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN | Spoonful