Is American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Sugar, Cilantro And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking), Canola Oil Rub (Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Spices [Including Black Pepper, Coriander, Oregano], Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil [Processing Aidi), Dry Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Rosemary Extract (Maltodextrin, Rosemary Oleoresin).
Check American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Whole


