Is The Goop Crisp Company Outback BBQ Potato Chips Crinkle Cut Vegetarian?

Description
Crinkle-cut chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture with pronounced barbecue seasoning combining smoky and sweet notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and dipping. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold flavor, while some report uneven seasoning distribution and an intense barbecue profile across different batches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- including natural smoke flavor
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crinkle-cut chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture with pronounced barbecue seasoning combining smoky and sweet notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and dipping. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold flavor, while some report uneven seasoning distribution and an intense barbecue profile across different batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Sunflower Salt, Outback BBQ Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (including Natural Smoke Flavor), Paprika Extract (color)).
Check The Goop Crisp Company Outback BBQ Potato Chips Crinkle Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Goop Crisp Company Outback BBQ Potato Chips Crinkle Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Outback BBQ Chips
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


