Is Outback BBQ Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky barbecue flavor and sturdy ridged crisps deliver pronounced taste and firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served alongside sandwiches at gatherings and picnics. Reviews commonly cite bold flavor and satisfying texture, though some customers mention uneven seasoning distribution and occasional overly intense pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- including natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
including natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue flavor and sturdy ridged crisps deliver pronounced taste and firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served alongside sandwiches at gatherings and picnics. Reviews commonly cite bold flavor and satisfying texture, though some customers mention uneven seasoning distribution and occasional overly intense pieces.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, RSPO Sustainable Palm Oil (Vitamin E), Tapioca Starch, BBQ Flavor (Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (including Natural Smoke Flavor), Paprika Extract (for color))
Check Outback BBQ Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outback BBQ Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Outback BBQ Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


