Is The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Bright vinegar tang and noticeable sea salt combine for a sharp, tangy flavor; crisp, sturdy chips deliver a pronounced crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning and consistent crunch, while some note occasional uneven coating or broken pieces reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright vinegar tang and noticeable sea salt combine for a sharp, tangy flavor; crisp, sturdy chips deliver a pronounced crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning and consistent crunch, while some note occasional uneven coating or broken pieces reported.
Ingredients
Dried Potato Flakes, Rspo Sustainable Palm Oil (vitamin E), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor (vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Vinegar), Sea Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Salt, Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavors). Contains: Soy.
Check The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Yummy and sesame free!
When you scan this product it says it may have sesame but I contacted the company and they assured me they’re sesame free and made in a sesame free facility!
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice, Piece


