Is AMERICAN BLEND ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, RADISHES, AMERICAN BLEND Vegan?

Description
This prepackaged vegetable blend features crisp and crunchy textures with mild, fresh flavors and occasional peppery accents. Consumers commonly use it in salads, wraps, and as a garnish. Reviews frequently note convenient pre-washed readiness and good crunch, while some mention inconsistent freshness or excess moisture in certain bags over time.
Why it's not vegan
- vitamin k--50
vitamin k--50
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This prepackaged vegetable blend features crisp and crunchy textures with mild, fresh flavors and occasional peppery accents. Consumers commonly use it in salads, wraps, and as a garnish. Reviews frequently note convenient pre-washed readiness and good crunch, while some mention inconsistent freshness or excess moisture in certain bags over time.
Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce, Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Radishes, Folate--15%, Vitamin K--50%
Check AMERICAN BLEND ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, RADISHES, AMERICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN BLEND ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, RADISHES, AMERICAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
CLASSIC ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE SALAD, CLASSIC ICEBERG
LIVE & RAW PROBIOTICS BEET RED CABBAGE, BEETS & CARROTS, BEET RED
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
Where to buy
AMERICAN BLEND ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, RADISHES, AMERICAN BLEND is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


