Is AMERICAN FAT FREE SINGLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
  • skim milk cheese

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), WAATER, SKIM MILK, PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR*, CARAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR(IF COLORED) AND VITAMINA PALMITATE

Check AMERICAN FAT FREE SINGLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling