Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • veg mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

veg mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RBGH FREE BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEG MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED COCOA, BUTTER, FILTERED WATER, VANILLA.

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking