Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • rbgh free butter

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, RBGH FREE BUTTER, BAKING POWDER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, FILTERED WATER. FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR,CORNSTARCH) RBGH FREE BUTTER, FILTERED WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE | Spoonful