Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • veg mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RBGH FREE BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEG MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, FILTERED WATER, VANILLA.

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE | Spoonful