Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY, LECITHIN, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, KOSHER SALT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM, FREE BAKING POWDER, BICARBONATE OF SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SALT., FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS, FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID [NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS], UNSWEETENED COCOA, VEG MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WATER, VANILLA.

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking