Is American Grassfed Hardwood Smoked Heritage Honey Uncured Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey, salt, dried vinegar, celery powder
  • honey
  • pasture raised pork

honey, salt, dried vinegar, celery powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
pasture raised pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasture Raised Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Dried Vinegar, Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt).

Check American Grassfed Hardwood Smoked Heritage Honey Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSaladTopping