Is American Health Ester-C® with Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 500 mg - 120 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • other gelatin
  • vegetable stearic acid

other gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex: Citrus Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon) (Fruit), Sweet Orange, Tangerine, Lime, Lemon, Acerola, Rutin, Hesperidin Complex (Citrus Spp.) (Fruit), Naturally Occurring Vitamin C Metabolites. Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid.

Check American Health Ester-C® with Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 500 mg - 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

American Health Ester-C® with Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 500 mg - 120 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Drinking