Is American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable -- 360 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Mannitol, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Oil Of Peppermint (Mentha Piperita (Leaf)
Check American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable -- 360 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable -- 360 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Spring Valley Chewable Papaya Enzyme Tablets
American Health Papaya Enzyme With Chlorophyll
Bone Health Advanced 600+D3 Plus Minerals 2 in 1 Dual Action Calcium Supplement 165 tablets
Where to buy
American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable -- 360 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


