Is American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- calcium carbonate
- alpha-amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
protease, bromelain, alpha-amylase, cellulase, papain, lipase, papaya fruit, chlorophyll, sorbitol, mannitol, calcium carbonate, vegetable stearic acid, vegetable magnesium stearate, silica, oil of peppermint (mentha piperita), leaf
Check American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


