Is American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cream
- cultured milk
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Vitamin D3
Check American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


