Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mild American-style slices offer a creamy, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for grilled sandwiches, cheeseburgers, and quick melts, they appeal to families seeking convenience. Reviews often cite consistent meltability, convenient individual wrapping, and a processed taste profile and mild nostalgia notes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild American-style slices offer a creamy, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for grilled sandwiches, cheeseburgers, and quick melts, they appeal to families seeking convenience. Reviews often cite consistent meltability, convenient individual wrapping, and a processed taste profile and mild nostalgia notes.
Ingredients
American cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, whey, reduced lactose whey, sodium citrate, skim milk, cream (cream, milkfat, butter), natural flavor, salt, tricalcium phosphate, color added, natamycin (to preserve freshness).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Where to buy
AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


