Is American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, skim milk cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), milk protein concentrate, tricalcium phosphate, cream, nonfat dry milk, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, salt, lac tic acid, corn syrup solids, gelatin, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, sorbic acid as a preservative, color added, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3.

Check American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking