Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


