Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


