Is AMERICAN PRIDE, WILD ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS, SEA SALT & PEPPER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GELATIN (TILAPIA), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES.

Check AMERICAN PRIDE, WILD ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS, SEA SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch