Is American reduced fat pasteurized prepared cheese product Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, skim milk, milk protein concentrate, buttermilk, calcium phosphate, sodium citrate, corn syrup solids, salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, sorbic acid (a preservative), xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavor, cheese cultures, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate.

Check American reduced fat pasteurized prepared cheese product against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking