Is AMERICAN SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PROCESS CHEESE FOOD Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STABILIZER (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUMS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check AMERICAN SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PROCESS CHEESE FOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PROCESS CHEESE FOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


