Is American singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check American singles against your own diets in the app.