Is American Stockyard Kansas City Classic BBQ Sauce, All Natural, 15 fl oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, tomato paste, water, distilled vinegar, apple cider vinegar, molasses, natural smoke flavor, salt, spices (including paprika), onion powder, garlic powder, and tamarind concentrate.

Check American Stockyard Kansas City Classic BBQ Sauce, All Natural, 15 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

American Stockyard Kansas City Classic BBQ Sauce, All Natural, 15 fl oz Bottle is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping