Is AMERICAN STYLE SNACK CHEESE, AMERICAN STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check AMERICAN STYLE SNACK CHEESE, AMERICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchGrilling
Dairy Free? AMERICAN STYLE SNACK CHEESE, AMERICAN STYLE | Spoonful