Is AMERICAN STYLE SNACK CHEESE, AMERICAN STYLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check AMERICAN STYLE SNACK CHEESE, AMERICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN STYLE SNACK CHEESE, AMERICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


