Is Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • e631

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water(21%), Maize(17%), Salt(11.5%), Ginger Paste(9.5%)(ginger, Water), Garlic Paste(9.5%)(rehydrated Garlic Granules, Water), Chilli(8.2%), Paprika, Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate(contains Sulphur Dioxide), Crush Chilli, Spices(black Pepper, Cumin, Fennel), Flavour Enhancer(e631, E627), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil(sunflower Seed,(contains Antioxidant Tbhq)), Wheat, Colour (e160c, E100), Herbs (parsley, Oregano), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein(soya), Mustard, Acidity Regulator(e330), Preservatives( E211, E223) Contains Sulphur Dioxide, Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep